Dave Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 205
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $210M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 19

Dave General Information

Description

Developer of an expense tracking application designed to help users predict upcoming expenses and check overdraft fees. The company's application provides paycheck advances and budgeting assistance to anyone in need and helps to avoid overdraft fees, and assists in planning for upcoming expenses, enabling users to access the tools required to live stable financial lives.

Contact Information

Website
www.dave.com
Formerly Known As
Lending Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 1265 South Cochran Avenue
  • Los Angeles, CA 90019
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Dave Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. PIPE 07-Jun-2021 $210M 00000 Announced Generating Revenue
8. Reverse Merger 07-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000 Announced Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 28-Jan-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 12-Aug-2019 0000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 18-Jun-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jul-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 30-Apr-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Oct-2017 $13.3M $13.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 $125K $125K Completed Startup
To view Dave’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dave Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00
Series B-2 000,000 00.000000 00.0 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series A 13,321,694 $0.000010 $0.11 $1.41 $1.41 1x $1.41 49.98%
To view Dave’s complete cap table history, request access »

Dave Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an expense tracking application designed to help users predict upcoming expenses and check overdraft fees.
Financial Software
Los Angeles, CA
205 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000 000000000 00000000
Alpharetta, GA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000 00000000
Beaverton, OR
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dave Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Instant Financial Venture Capital-Backed Alpharetta, GA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Beaverton, OR 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountainside, NJ 00 0000 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Dave Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Wilk Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kyle Beilman Chief Financial Officer
Paras Chitrakar Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jonathan Mildenhall Chief Marketing Officer
Shannon Sullivan Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dave Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Bill Maris Section 32 Board Member 000 0000
Charles Paul Dave Board Member 000 0000
Dan Preston Self Board Member 000 0000
David Friedberg Dave Board Member 000 0000
Jason Wilk Dave Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Dave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dave Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Norwest Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stratos Technologies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Financial Venture Studio Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital One Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Code Advisors Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

Dave Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 07-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 00000 0000
To view Dave’s complete acquisitions history, request access »