Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Chime Bank

Chime Bank
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
81-90 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$200M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
17 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a mobile banking platform designed to offer banking services. The company's platform automatically saves users money by setting aside a pre-determined amount of money in savings after a transaction and the company earns revenue from transaction fees paid by the merchant aligning company incentives with the users, helping members avoid fees, save money automatically, and lead healthier financial lives.

Formerly Known As
1debit
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 1988 Jackson Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94109
  • United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chime Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

Chime Bank Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Mar-2019 $200M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Feb-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 31-May-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Sep-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 19-May-2016 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Nov-2014 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $2.75M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 23-Aug-2013 $2.75M $2.75M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Chime Bank Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C-1 000,000 00.000000 00.0 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A 2,941,175 $0.000100 $0.16 $2.72 $2.72 1x $2.7 11.93%
Seed 2,194,759 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.72 $1.72 1x $1.72 8.82%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Chime Bank Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Goin Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000.000 Venture Capital-Backed San Ramon, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Chime Bank Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 0000 14-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Financial Software 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Chime Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 (000000 0000 Financial Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Chime Bank Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Coatue Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dragoneer Investment Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DST Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Atlantic Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ICONIQ Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Chime Bank Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris Britt Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ryan King Co-founder & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Luebbert Chief Compliance Officer
Ethan Erchinger Director, Operations
Jay Parekh Vice President, Business Development

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Chime Bank Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Lauren Kolodny Aspect Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Shawn Carolan Menlo Ventures Board Member 000 0000