First Bank (Romania) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

First Bank (Romania) General Information

Description

Provider of banking and financial services based in Bucharest, Romania. The company focuses on offering products and services such as account and payment services, loans, card services, private banking, internet and mobile banking and video banking to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pater Credit Bank, Piraeus Bank Romania
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Primary Office
  • Nicolae Titulescu
  • Number 29-31, Sector 1
  • Bucharest
  • Romania
+40 021 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Bank (Romania) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Bank (Romania)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Bank (Romania) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of banking and financial services based in Bucharest, Romania. The company focuses on offering products and ser
National Banks
Bucharest, Romania
1,000 As of 2020
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000000 00000
Anniston, AL
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

00000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000000 00000
Cincinnati, OH
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

First Bank (Romania) Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Southern States Bank Formerly PE-Backed Anniston, AL 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000 00000 0000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 00000 00000000
000000 000000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired South Windsor, CT 000 000000&0
0000 0000 0000000 Corporation Taguig City, Philippines 0000 000.00 00000000000
0000000 000000000 Corporation Birmingham, AL 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

First Bank (Romania) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henk Paardekooper Chief Executive Officer & Executive President
Ioana Iacobeanu Chief Financial Officer
Cosmin Ciobanu Chief Risk Officer & Vice President
Razvan Filcescu Vice President & Executive Director Credit, Transformation, Collection and Workout
Catalin Parvu Vice President
To view First Bank (Romania)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

First Bank (Romania) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 00.0 J.C. Flowers & Co. Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chairman of the Risk Management Committee and of the Transformation Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

First Bank (Romania) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Bank (Romania) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Bank (Romania)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial