PURIS (Food Products) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 140

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

PURIS (Food Products) General Information

Description

Producer of non-GMO food products intended to supply organic soybeans and soy-based products internationally. The company engages in the procurement, grain conditioning, ingredient processing and food formulations of non-GMO soybeans, corn, whole grain powder and dry field peas, offering agronomic characteristics as well as specific food traits necessary for food production.

Contact Information

Website
www.puris.com
Formerly Known As
World Food Holdings, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Horticulture
Primary Office
  • 811 Glenwood Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • Minneapolis, MN 55405
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

PURIS (Food Products) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PURIS (Food Products) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PURIS (Food Products)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PURIS (Food Products) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of non-GMO food products intended to supply organic soybeans and soy-based products internationally. The compan
Food Products
Minneapolis, MN
140 As of 2022
00000
00 000000 00000

000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
0000 00000000
Londonderry, NH
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000 00000000
Portland, OR
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PURIS (Food Products) Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stonyfield Farm Corporate Backed or Acquired Londonderry, NH 000000&0
000000 0000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Ochten, Netherlands 00 00.000 000000&0
000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Bakersfield, CA 0000 000.00 0000000 0000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

PURIS (Food Products) Patents

PURIS (Food Products) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200100524-A1 Soluble pea protein products Pending 01-Oct-2018 000000000
US-20190297927-A1 Gluten free pasta and pasta-like products and usage of such Abandoned 03-Apr-2018 000000000
US-20190053517-A1 Pea protein product Abandoned 18-Aug-2017 A23J1/148 0

PURIS (Food Products) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tyler Lorenzen President & Chief Executive Officer, PURIS Proteins
Nicole Atchison Chief Executive Officer, PURIS Holdings
Jordan Atchison President
Joe Batcha Chief Financial Officer
Richard O'Hara Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

PURIS (Food Products) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 PURIS (Food Products) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

PURIS (Food Products) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PURIS (Food Products) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PURIS (Food Products)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PURIS (Food Products) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 10-Feb-2021 00000 0000 Food Products 000000 00
To view PURIS (Food Products)’s complete investments history, request access »