Copes-Vulcan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1903

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Copes-Vulcan General Information

Description

Manufacturer of control valves. The company specializes in manufacturing valves and turbine bypass systems for power, petrochemical, process and nuclear industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.copes.com
Formerly Known As
Blaw Knox Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5620 West Road
  • McKean, PA 16426
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Copes-Vulcan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Copes-Vulcan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Copes-Vulcan Patents

Copes-Vulcan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-5593598-A Cable drive assembly Inactive 06-Dec-1996 000000000
AU-5956798-A Soot blower assembly Inactive 06-Dec-1996 00000000
AU-7626598-A Modular soot blower housing assembly Inactive 06-Dec-1996 00000000
US-5752288-A Soot blower assembly Inactive 06-Dec-1996 00000000
DE-69617984-D1 Steam cooler with a support spring and with several nozzles Inactive 22-Aug-1996 F22G5/12
To view Copes-Vulcan’s complete patent history, request access »

Copes-Vulcan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Copes-Vulcan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial