Travelopia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Travelopia General Information

Description

Operator of a specialist travel group intended to provide customers with unique, exciting and unforgettable experiences. The company's specialist travel services include sailing adventures, tailor-made holidays, sports tours, school expeditions, private jet travel and polar expedition cruises and offers a seamless and specialised customer journey, from the exceptional service and in-depth knowledge of sales teams, to best-in-class tour guides and concierges around the globe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Specialist Holidays Group (Specialist Adventure and Education Holiday Brands)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • Tui Travel House Crawley Business Quarter
  • Fleming Way, West Sussex
  • Crawley RH10 9QL
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Travelopia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travelopia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Travelopia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a specialist travel group intended to provide customers with unique, exciting and unforgettable experiences.
Leisure Facilities
Crawley, United Kingdom
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00 00000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Keswick, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
000000 000 0000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Travelopia Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KE Adventure Travel Corporate Backed or Acquired Keswick, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Denver, CO 000 00000 0000000 0000
00000000000 & 0000 Private Equity-Backed Downers Grove, IL 0000 000000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Broomfield, CO 000 00000 000000000 -
0 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 0000 00 000000
To view Travelopia’s complete competitors history, request access »

Travelopia Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andy Duncan Chief Executive Officer
Dominic Binefa Chief Financial Officer
Matt Hill Chief Operating Officer
Pete Maxted Chief Technology Officer
Sam Seward Managing Director - Adventure Travel
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Travelopia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Travelopia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Travelopia Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 30-May-2019 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Master Yachting 01-Nov-2008 Merger/Acquisition Marine
To view Travelopia’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Travelopia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Greenwood Village, CO 0000
To view Travelopia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Travelopia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 01-Nov-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view Travelopia’s complete exits history, request access »