Trint

Trint Overview

Founded 2014
Founded
Status Private
Employees 45
Employees
Latest Deal Type Series A
Latest Deal Amount $4.41M
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 11

Trint General Information

Description

Developer of an automated transcription platform designed to convert audio or video files into text. The company's AI generated transcription platform combines audio to the text, making it easy to search and polish transcripts, enabling users to search and share audio/video through mobile.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
First Floor Media Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 4th Floor, 38-40 Commercial Road
  • London E1 1LN
  • England, United Kingdom

Trint Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jun-2019 $4.41M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 24-Jul-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 08-Jun-2017 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 18-Jul-2016 00000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Jul-2015 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Apr-2015 $247K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 31-Jan-2014 $247K $247K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue

Trint Cap Table

To view Trint‘s complete cap table, request access >>
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 1,827,425 $0.000128 $0.26 $0.26 1x $0.26 8.64%
Ordinary 1,500,000 $0.000128 $0.13 $0.13 1x $0.13 7.09%

Trint Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
TranscribeMe Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000.00 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Gurgaon, India 00 000000000000

Trint Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Kofman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Brandon Mensinga Chief Operating Officer
James Fincham Finance Director
Simon Turvey Vice President of Engineering
Andy Skipper Chief Technology Officer Advisor

6 Former Executives

Trint Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Hogbin Self Non-Executive Board Member 000 0000
Bart Swanson Horizons Ventures Board Member 000 0000
James Kofman Self Chairman 000 0000
Jeffrey Kofman Trint Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Thompson Self Non-Executive Board Member 000 0000

Trint Investors (11)

To view Trint‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Associated Press Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TechNexus Venture Collaborative Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Google Digital News Initiative Innovation Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizons Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lorenz Bogaert Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial