Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Rev

Rev
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$4.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of document translation services to businesses intended to create a great work environment for transcriptionists, captioners, and translators to deliver clients ever-increasing speed and quality. The company's document translation services also provide professional translations for businesses, certified translations for immigration purposes and audio/video transcription, enabling organizations to concentrate on their core business.

Website
Formerly Known As
Fox Translate
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Office Services (B2B)
Primary Office
251 Kearny Street
8th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94108
United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rev’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rev Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2012 $4.5M 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Rev Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Rev Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 06-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Database Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Rev Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Capital Factory Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Craig Sherman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Globespan Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Rev Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Abid Mohsin Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Jason Chicola Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
David Abrameto Chief Financial Officer & Co-Founder
Paul Huck Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Dan Kokotov Chief Architect
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Rev Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Goldfarb Globespan Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Austin Ligon Self Board Member 000 0000
Craig Sherman Self Board Member 000 0000
Josh Breinlinger Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Venkataraman Ganesan Self Board Member 000 0000
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com