Mar Cor Purification Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 235

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 8

Mar Cor Purification General Information

Description

Manufacturer of water purification systems dedicated to providing disinfection technologies in medical, commercial and industrial markets around the globe. The company offers water treatment machines, robot operating systems and filters that combine with transport systems and feature heat disinfection technology, thereby helping renal healthcare providers with hemodialysis treatments and elimination of impurities that impact water.

Contact Information

Website
www.mcpur.com
Formerly Known As
Mar Cor Services, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 14550 28th Avenue North
  • Plymouth, MN 55447
  • United States
+1 (484) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mar Cor Purification Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mar Cor Purification‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mar Cor Purification Patents

Mar Cor Purification Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140151297-A1 Portable reverse osmosis water purification system Inactive 30-Nov-2012 000000000
US-9017607-B2 Decontamination system including environmental control using a decontaminating substance Active 27-May-2011 00000000 000
US-20120301356-A1 Decontamination system including environmental control using a decontaminating substance Active 27-May-2011 00000000 0
US-9402929-B2 Decontamination system including environmental control using a decontaminating substance Active 27-May-2011 00000000
EP-2714101-B1 Decontamination system and method Active 27-May-2011 A61L2/22
To view Mar Cor Purification’s complete patent history, request access »

Mar Cor Purification Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Curt Weitnauer President & Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Krakauer Executive
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mar Cor Purification Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mar Cor Purification Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mar Cor Purification‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mar Cor Purification Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 00 02-Jan-2015 0000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000 0000 00 07-Jan-2013 0000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
000000 00000 06-Oct-2010 0000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
000000 00000 02-Jun-2010 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
G.E.M. Water Systems Int'l 31-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »