Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Evoqua Water Technologies

Evoqua Water Technologies
1978 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
AQUA STOCK SYMBOL
22 INVESTMENTS
$17.98 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Evoqua Water Technologies Corp is a US-based company which acts as a provider of critical water treatment solutions, offering services, systems, and technologies to support its customers' full water lifecycle needs. The company operates two segments namely Integrated Solutions and Services and Applied Product Technologies. The Integrated Solutions and Services segment provides fully-integrated systems and service solutions that selectively utilize its portfolio of water treatment technologies to satisfy customers' water needs. It engages directly with end users. Applied Product Technologies is focused on developing product platforms to be sold primarily through third-party channels.

Website
Formerly Known As
Siemens Water Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Water Utilities
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 210 Sixth Avenue
  • Suite 3300
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15222
  • United States

+1 (724) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evoqua Water Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Evoqua Water Technologies Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$7.92 - $18.10 $2.06B $17.80 -$0.13 465K 114M

Evoqua Water Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
FY 2016
30-Sep-2016
Enterprise Value 2,521,328 2,773,833
Revenue 1,398,299 1,339,541 1,247,424 1,137,196
EBITDA 143,904 152,706 147,090 106,444
Net Income (14,661) 6,135 2,163 11,639
Total Assets 1,671,455 1,663,617 1,473,309 1,296,231
Total Debt 960,998 951,866 899,626 764,387
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Evoqua Water Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Evoqua Water Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Evoqua Water Technologies Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AquaVenture Holdings Formerly VC-backed Road Town, VI 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Canonsburg, PA 000 000000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bet Shemesh, Israel 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000 Corporation Rye Brook, NY 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rosemont, IL 000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Evoqua Water Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 08-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 0000000
000 00 0000000000 28-May-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
00 000000 00000000 04-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
000000 00000000 26-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 00000
Pacific Ozone Technology 09-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Evoqua Water Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 0000000 23-Jan-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Evoqua Water Technologies Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Frontier Water Systems Environmental Services (B2B) San Diego, CA 2012
00000 00000000000 Other Commercial Products Denver, CO 0000
00000 00000 000000 Other Commercial Products Dallas, TX 0000
000000 00000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Ludington, MI 0000
00 000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Vaudreuil-Dorion, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Evoqua Water Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Evoqua Water Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Evoqua Water Technologies Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ronald Keating Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rodney Aulick Executive Vice President & President
Malcom Kinnaird President, Municipal Segment & Executive Vice President
Benedict Stas Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Jim Kohosek Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Evoqua Water Technologies Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 AEA Investors Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 AEA Investors Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Evoqua Water Technologies Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Evoqua Water Technologies Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »