Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cantel Medical

Cantel Medical
1963 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CMD STOCK SYMBOL
23 INVESTMENTS
$67.96 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Cantel Medical is a New Jersey-based manufacturer of hospital supplies for infection prevention, which include products used in endoscope disinfection, water purification systems for use in dialysis treatment, and dental supplies. The firm reports in four segments: Medical (57% of fiscal 2019 sales), Life Sciences (22%), Dental (18%), and Dialysis (4%). Geographic exposure is primarily in the U.S., which accounts for 75% of revenue, with international markets making up the remaining 25%.

Formerly Known As
Cantel Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 150 Clove Road
  • 9th Floor
  • Little Falls, NJ 07424
  • United States

+1 (973) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cantel Medical’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cantel Medical Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$59.94 - $93.87 $2.89B $65.97 $1.00 311K 42.6M

Cantel Medical Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Oct-2019
FY 2019
31-Jul-2019
FY 2018
31-Jul-2018
FY 2017
31-Jul-2017
Enterprise Value 3,285,782 4,035,982 3,983,956 3,209,828
Revenue 949,812 918,155 871,922 770,157
EBITDA 118,286 127,183 157,632 143,988
Net Income 41,567 55,042 91,041 71,378
Total Assets 1,906,046 1,070,366 963,708 786,373
Total Debt 953,157 230,851 197,302 126,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cantel Medical Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Teleflex Corporation Wayne, PA 00000 000000000 00
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Princeton, NJ 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 0000000 Corporation San Clemente, CA 0000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Cantel Medical Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 00000000 02-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 000000 00000000
00000 (000000 0000 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 000000
00000 00000000 000 11-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
0000000000 (000000 03-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000000
Aexis Medical 21-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Healthcare 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cantel Medical Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000-0-000 02-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
Mar Cor Purification 05-Aug-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Cantel Medical Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
JetPrep Surgical Devices Herzliya, Israel 2007
00000 0000 00000 0 Environmental Services (B2B) Souderton, PA 0000
000 00000000000000 Other Healthcare Services Gersthofen, Germany 0000
00000000 Medical Supplies Phoenix, AZ 0000
000 000 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Plymouth, MN 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Cantel Medical Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
George Fotiades President & Chief Executive Officer
Curt Weitnauer President
Shaun Blakeman Chief Financial Officer & Executive
Peter Clifford Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Kapil Bulsara Director, Corporate Development

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

Cantel Medical Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000