Automox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 293

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $110M

  • Investors
  • 18

Automox General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based patch management platform designed to automate the configuration and maintenance of operating systems. The company's platform offers instant visibility of system inventory, vulnerability status, and policy compliance with complete control and active enforcement of system and software configurations, enabling businesses to see real-time vulnerability status across the entire infrastructure from a single dashboard and take immediate action.

Contact Information

Website
www.automox.com
Formerly Known As
PatchSimple
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • Post Mail Box 80340, 4845 Pearl East Circle
  • Suite 118
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Automox Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Automox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Apr-2021 $110M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Jan-2020 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Nov-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 28-Feb-2018 $3.22M $3.57M 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 23-May-2016 $346K $346K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Automox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Automox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed 3' 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 5,086,482 $0.001000 $0.07 $0.07 1x $0.07 3.7%
Seed 5,812,873 $0.001000 $0.03 $0.03 1x $0.03 4.23%
To view Automox’s complete cap table history, request access »

Automox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based patch management platform designed to automate the configuration and maintenance of operating
Business/Productivity Software
Boulder, CO
293 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000 0

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 00

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000000000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Automox Competitors (61)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chef Software Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Reston, VA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000 00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 61 competitors. Get the full list »

Automox Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Prassl Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tim Lucas Chief Executive Officer
Ziad Fanous Chief Financial Officer
Justin Talerico Chief Marketing Officer
Jeff St. Clair Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Automox Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Byron Knight Koch Disruptive Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Chris Marks JD Blue Note Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Dmitri Alperovitch Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
Michael Triplett Insight Partners Board Member 000 0000
Rajat Bhargava Self Executive and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Automox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Automox Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blackstone PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insight Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CrowdStrike Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gula Tech Adventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Koch Disruptive Technologies Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »