Avania Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 269

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

Avania General Information

Description

Provider of contract research services focused exclusively on the medical device market. The company offers medical devices, novel technology and combination and advanced products from feasibility all the way through post-approval trials in analytics, thereby contributing to the improvement of patient health and well-being substantially.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Factory-CRO
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Primary Office
  • Professor Bronkhorstlaan 10
  • Building 54
  • 3723 MB Bilthoven
  • Netherlands
+31 030 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avania Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avania‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avania Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of contract research services focused exclusively on the medical device market. The company offers medical devi
BPO/Outsource Services
Bilthoven, Netherlands
269 As of 2022
000000000000

00000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
0000000000000 00000000
Northwood, OH
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
0000000000000 00000000
Morrisville, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avania Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
North American Science Associates Private Equity-Backed Northwood, OH 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Morrisville, NC 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000000 00000 Private Debt Financed Covington, KY 0000 000000000 -
0000000 00000000 0 Failed Transaction (M&A) Hyderabad, India 00 000000&0
0000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view Avania’s complete competitors history, request access »

Avania Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sapna Hornyak Chief Executive Officer, Board member & President
Edo Houten Chief Financial Officer
Dirk Meijer Ph.D Consultant
Jasmine Saba Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avania Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Kester Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Avania Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avania Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avania‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avania Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 22-Jun-2021 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
000000 000000 07-Jan-2019 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000 0000000 12-Jun-2018 0000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 0000 0000
000000000 000 09-May-2017 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
Clinical Device Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Avania’s complete investments history, request access »

Avania Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Boston Biomedical Associates Consulting Services (B2B) Marlborough, MA 2000
00000 00000000 BPO/Outsource Services Strongsville, OH 0000
0000 0000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Artarmon, Australia 0000
00000000 000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Chicago, IL 0000
To view Avania’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »