OneOcean Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 177

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 6

OneOcean Group General Information

Description

Developer of digital navigation and voyage compliance products intended to offer communication for offshore facilities. The company engages in developing user-friendly applications that deliver weekly data, allowing management offices and vessels to keep right up to date with ever-changing flag state and international legislation and regulations as well as plan passages, order digital and paper products, enabling clients to optimize routes and navigate safely in order to protect life, the environment and property.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ChartCo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Marine
Parent Company
Lloyd's Register Group
Primary Office
  • Unit 4, Voltage
  • Mollison Avenue
  • Enfield EN3 7XQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01992 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OneOcean Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OneOcean Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OneOcean Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digital navigation and voyage compliance products intended to offer communication for offshore facilities.
Communication Software
Enfield, United Kingdom
177 As of 2022
000000&0

000 00

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
000000000000000000000 00000000
Cary, NC
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OneOcean Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 000000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Cary, NC 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

OneOcean Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Taylor Chief Executive Officer
Sam Samra Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Nicholas Bourque Chief Strategy Officer
Alexandre Trottier-Lapointe Chief Technology Officer
Adam Pang Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

OneOcean Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 OneOcean Group Chairman 000 0000
000 000000 Equistone Partners Europe Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

OneOcean Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OneOcean Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OneOcean Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OneOcean Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 25-May-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
000000 00000 31-Oct-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
000000 000000 01-Jun-2017 0000000000 Application Software 000000 00
000000 07-Apr-2017 0000000000 Application Software 000000 00
Regs4ships 09-Sep-2014 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

OneOcean Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Marine Position Application Software Stora Hoga, Sweden 2010
000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Montreal, Canada 0000
To view OneOcean Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

OneOcean Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 000 0 01-Jan-1977 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view OneOcean Group’s complete exits history, request access »