Elevate K-12 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 524

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $40M

  • Investors
  • 9

Elevate K-12 General Information

Description

Developer of a remote learning platform designed to teach students from any location. The company's platform offers high-quality instruction in a school's classroom by using its proprietary live stream technology built to deliver a live class into a physical classroom through a multi-location stream and LMS, enabling students to get school guidance while at home and thereby learn effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elevated Learning, BeU
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 747 North LaSalle Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Elevate K-12 Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elevate K-12 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Jun-2022 $40M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 12-Mar-2021 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 31-Jul-2020 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 29-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 31-Jan-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 19-Jul-2019 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Mar-2018 $3M $4.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-May-2016 $1.6M $1.6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Elevate K-12’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Elevate K-12 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a remote learning platform designed to teach students from any location. The company's platform offers high
Educational Software
Chicago, IL
524 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
00000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Elevate K-12 Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Elevate K-12 Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shaily Baranwal Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Feride Sen Chief Financial Officer
Bob Tenzillo Chief Sales Officer
Nicholas Patrick Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elevate K-12 Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Bluhm Delaware Street Capital Board Observer 000 0000
David Heller Elevate K-12 Board Member 000 0000
David Nietfeldt Self Board Member 000 0000
Jason Rottenberg Arsenal Growth Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Goldstein Arsenal Growth Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Elevate K-12 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elevate K-12 Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arsenal Growth Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Central Texas Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michigan Capital Network Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Dominion Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »