PrimaryBid Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 187

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $190M

  • Investors
  • 15

PrimaryBid General Information

Description

Developer of an online investment platform designed to help private investors participate in new share placings by listed companies. The company's platform automates the aggregation of retail demand and allows a large and active pool of investors to be connected with companies and invest through its website or mobile application, enabling businesses across the Eurozone to let investors access their discounted share issuance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FTG Finance Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Darwin Strategic
Primary Office
  • Fifth Floor, Office B3, 80 Victoria Street
  • Cardinal Place
  • London SW1E 5JL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PrimaryBid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Feb-2022 $190M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Oct-2020 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 07-Sep-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Sep-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 20-Sep-2018 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 14-Jul-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 18-Jan-2016 $733K $733K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 19-Aug-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view PrimaryBid’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PrimaryBid Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 Preferred 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Series B1 Preferred 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Preferred Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 96,154 $0.003370 $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.67 2.63%
Ordinary 220,866 $0.003370 $0.29 $0.29 1x $0.29 6.04%
To view PrimaryBid’s complete cap table history, request access »

PrimaryBid Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online investment platform designed to help private investors participate in new share placings by liste
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
187 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PrimaryBid Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
YieldStreet Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 (0000000 Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 0000 00.000 000000&0
To view PrimaryBid’s complete competitors history, request access »

PrimaryBid Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anand Sambasivan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kieran D'Silva Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
James Deal Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Fiona Richards Chief Operating Officer
Aaron Robinson Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

PrimaryBid Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Anand Sambasivan PrimaryBid Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Anthony Doeh SoftBank Group Board Member 000 0000
Charlie Walker Self Board Member 000 0000
Craig Anderson Pentech Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Donald Brydon Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

PrimaryBid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial