Aston Martin Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AML
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $17.68
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Aston Martin General Information

Description

Aston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC is an independent luxury automotive manufacturer. It designs, engineers and produces sports cars in Warwickshire, United Kingdom and sell those models through a network of dealers. Further, it is also involved in servicing of sports cars, all the activities are carried out under the brand name of Aston Martin. Geographically, it has a presence in the United Kingdom, The Americas, Rest of Europe, Middle East and Africa and the Asia Pacific of which The Americas derives maximum revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bamford and Martin
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Banbury Road
  • Gaydon
  • Warwick CV35 0DB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01926 000000

Aston Martin Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aston Martin Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.68 $17.63 $15.09 - $32.06 $2.06B 116M 471K -$4.10

Aston Martin Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,056,040 3,146,784 1,553,940 3,540,051
Revenue 1,474,441 784,248 1,250,973 1,462,136
EBITDA 31,863 (227,404) 111,509 140,413
Net Income (426,661) (537,488) (161,268) (83,608)
Total Assets 3,806,410 3,808,823 2,925,342 2,604,558
Total Debt 0 1,618,763 1,396,785 1,041,265
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aston Martin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aston Martin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aston Martin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Aston Martin Lagonda Global Holdings PLC is an independent luxury automotive manufacturer. It designs, engineers and pro
Automotive
Warwick, United Kingdom
2,500 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000 0

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
0000000000
Coventry, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
0000000000
Wolfsburg, Germany
000000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aston Martin Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jaguar Land Rover Automotive Corporate Backed or Acquired Coventry, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wolfsburg, Germany 000000 00000000000
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bologna, Italy 0000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Woking Wo, United Kingdom 0000 00 000000
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Crewe, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
To view Aston Martin’s complete competitors history, request access »

Aston Martin Patents

Aston Martin Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3899227-A1 Assemblies for engines Pending 17-Dec-2018 000000000
GB-201820560-D0 Assemblies for engines Ceased 17-Dec-2018 000000000
US-20190153918-A1 Oil separator Abandoned 21-Nov-2017 000000000
GB-2568538-A Vehicle structural assemblies Pending 20-Nov-2017 0000000000 0
GB-201719243-D0 Vehicle structural assemblies Pending 20-Nov-2017 B62D21/157
To view Aston Martin’s complete patent history, request access »

Aston Martin Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tobias Moers Chief Executive Officer
Kennerth Gregor Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Doug Lafferty Chief Financial Officer
Michael Straughan Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Green Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 32 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aston Martin Board Members (35)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Aston Martin Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Non Executive Director & Chair of Remuneration Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 board members. Get the full list »

Aston Martin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aston Martin Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aston Martin‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aston Martin Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 (00000 0 0 17-Feb-2016 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services
To view Aston Martin’s complete investments history, request access »