Vahanalytics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Vahanalytics General Information

Description

Developer of a data analytics platform intended to monitor and understand driving and fleet behavior patterns. The company's platform uses big data and machine learning techniques to measure and analyze driver's safety and performance, observe trends and make informed, data-backed decisions, enabling customers to maintain vehicles and fuel performance through their self-learning system.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motomatix
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Thinqbate, Marwah House
  • Krishnalal Marwah Marg, Saki Naka
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vahanalytics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 27-May-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Oct-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 27-Jul-2016 $200K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vahanalytics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vahanalytics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a data analytics platform intended to monitor and understand driving and fleet behavior patterns. The compa
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Mumbai, India
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
000000000000000000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vahanalytics Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SmartDrive Systems Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rome, Italy 000 00000000
00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Omaha, NE 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Westlake, OH 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Vahanalytics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shivalik Sen Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Arun Gandhi Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer
Someshwar Dash Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Nikhil Tavora Co-Founder and Chief Growth Officer
To view Vahanalytics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vahanalytics Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Artha India Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venture Catalysts (Mumbai) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
thinQbate Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vahanalytics’s complete investors history, request access »