Protecht Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 3

Protecht General Information

Description

Developer of a full transactional insurance technology platform designed to offer a virtual refund to a non-refundable industry. The company's full transactional insurance engine is built for the non-refundable world of ticketing and events to reimburse the tickets to its customers if they cannot attend the event due to covered illness or health, injury, job layoff, work and scheduling conflicts, weather, accidents, family emergencies, military or any other reasons, enabling users to ensure that their next trip is protected from the unknown hassles.

Contact Information

Website
protecht.com
Formerly Known As
TicketGuardian
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 7878 North 16th Street
  • Suite 165
  • Phoenix, AZ 85020
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Protecht Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Protecht Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jun-2020 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 02-May-2018 $2M $2.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 04-Jan-2018 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Protecht’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Protecht Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Protecht’s complete cap table history, request access »

Protecht Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a full transactional insurance technology platform designed to offer a virtual refund to a non-refundable i
Other Insurance
Phoenix, AZ
45 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000 00000000
Sydney, Australia
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
000000000000000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
0 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Protecht Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cover Genius Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 (00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 0 00000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Protecht Patents

Protecht Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201707452-D0 Self inflating body suit Pending 09-May-2017

Protecht Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bryan Derbyshire Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Scott Matulich Chief Financial Officer & Board Observer
Mark Kramer Chief Technology Officer
Casey Callinsky Chief Growth Officer, President & Board Observer
Todd Hancock Chief Insurance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Protecht Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Bryan Derbyshire Protecht Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Casey Callinsky Protecht Chief Growth Officer, President & Board Observer 000 0000
Daniel Reed American Family Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Derek Witte Protecht General Counsel, Secretary & Board Observer 000 0000
Jennifer Stoll Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Protecht Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Protecht Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Felicitas Global Partners Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
American Family Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IA Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Protecht’s complete investors history, request access »