IA Capital Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 93

  • Portfolio
  • 35

  • Exits
  • 32

Exits

IA Capital Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1992, IA Capital Group is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in insurance technology and finance technology sectors with a focus on payments, financial infrastructure, property insurtech, casualty insuretech, life insurtech, health insurtech, lending, capital markets, wealth technology, and retirement technology. The firm also incubates firms.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Inter-Atlantic Group
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 122 East 42nd Street
  • Suite 2120
  • New York, NY 10168
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

IA Capital Group Investments (93)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Summit Commercial Solutions 01-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC 00.00 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000 0000
PayGround 28-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Matic (Insurance Brokers) 11-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Boost 03-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Multi-line Insurance Generating Revenue
Delos Insurance Solutions 14-Sep-2023 0000 00000 000.00 Property and Casualty Insurance Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Frontier Risk 31-Aug-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Other Insurance Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Certificial 12-Jul-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
reThought Insurance 06-Jul-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Property and Casualty Insurance Generating Revenue
Driver Technologies 08-Jun-2023 Later Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Sparta Science 10-Apr-2023 Later Stage VC 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 93 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IA Capital Group Exits (32)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Newmetrix 01-Oct-2022 Merger/Acquisition
NextCapital 26-Aug-2022 000000000000000000
Flyreel 27-May-2022 000000000000000000
Ceannate 19-Feb-2022 000 00 00000000
Tomorrow (Financial Software) Seattle 10-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Gainfully 13-Oct-2021 0000000000
Marqeta 09-Jun-2021 000 00.000
Homeowners of America Holding 06-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Avalon Health Care 01-Feb-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
Wellthie 01-Jan-2020 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 32 exits. Get the full list »

IA Capital Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IA Capital Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IA Capital Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

IA Capital Group Management, Team & Partners (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Andrew Lerner Managing Partner & Investment Committee Member 00 0 0 New York, NY
Matthew Perlman Partner & Investment Committee Member 00 0 0 New York, NY
Brett Baris Advisory Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Anton Wesener Principal 0 New York, NY
Ravi Shah Vice President 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

IA Capital Group Co-Investors (199)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Plug and Play Tech Center 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Blue Bear Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Fin Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Nationwide Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
City Light Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 199 co-investors. Get the full list »

IA Capital Group FAQs

  • What is IA Capital Group?

    Founded in 1992, IA Capital Group is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was IA Capital Group founded?

    IA Capital Group was founded in 1992.

  • Where is IA Capital Group headquartered?

    IA Capital Group is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has IA Capital Group made?

    IA Capital Group has made 93 investments.

  • What has IA Capital Group invested in?

    IA Capital Group has made numerous investments in companies like Summit Commercial Solutions, PayGround, and Matic (Insurance Brokers) within the Insurance Brokers and Financial Software industries.

  • What has IA Capital Group invested in recently?

    IA Capital Group's latest investment was on 01-Jan-2024 in Summit Commercial Solutions, a company within the Insurance Brokers industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »