Video Intelligence Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 56

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $55M

Video Intelligence General Information

Description

Developer of a contextual video platform designed to connect publishers, content creators, and brands with video storytelling. The company's platform uses machine learning and matches and finds the perfect videos to complement page text, enabling publishers to increase engagement and content creators to find new distribution outlets and advertisers to reach attentive audiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.vi.ai
Formerly Known As
Viewster
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Mühlebachstrasse 54
  • 8008 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Video Intelligence Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 05-Jan-2022 $55M 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2017 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 16-Jul-2012 $1.14M $1.14M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 16-Oct-2008 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Video Intelligence’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Video Intelligence Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preference 0,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Preference 0,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Preference 2,345 $212.22 $212.22 1x $212.22 12.04%
To view Video Intelligence’s complete cap table history, request access »

Video Intelligence Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a contextual video platform designed to connect publishers, content creators, and brands with video storyte
Business/Productivity Software
Zurich, Switzerland
56 As of 2022
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000.0

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Video Intelligence Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Iris.TV Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Victoria, Canada 00 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Video Intelligence Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kai Henniges Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President, Managing Director & Chairman
Jörg Boksberger Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Ana Lopez Neira Head of Finance and Accounting
Srikandarajah Nallaiwickreman Senior Vice President - Programmatic, Ad Operations & Revenue
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Video Intelligence Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Video Intelligence Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Creathor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Video Intelligence’s complete investors history, request access »

Video Intelligence Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 02-Apr-2020 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Video Intelligence’s complete investments history, request access »