Iris.TV Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 25

Iris.TV General Information

Description

Operator of a video content platform intended to increase engagement, activate data and build audience insights. The company's platform manages, targets, analyzes and monetizes content for publishers, advertisers, and content owners using data science and content mapping, enabling clients to automate streaming of personalized content based on audience preferences, user interaction, and behavioral segmentation.

Contact Information

Website
www.iris.tv
Formerly Known As
JBTV
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1001 Wilshire Boulevard
  • PMB 2028
  • Los Angeles, CA 90017
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iris.TV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Apr-2021 $18M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 31-Jan-2017 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 30-Jun-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 17-Jun-2015 $5.3M $7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 04-Oct-2013 $1.7M $1.7M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Iris.TV’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Iris.TV Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 5,294,132 $0.000100 $1.4 $1.4 1x $1.4 11.95%
Seed 1,768,102 $0.000100 $0.69 $0.69 1x $0.69 3.99%
To view Iris.TV’s complete cap table history, request access »

Iris.TV Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a video content platform intended to increase engagement, activate data and build audience insights. The com
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Los Angeles, CA
44 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Meridian, ID
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Iris.TV Competitors (83)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SmartStory Venture Capital-Backed Meridian, ID 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 Corporation Milan, Italy 00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000 00000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 83 competitors. Get the full list »

Iris.TV Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richie Hyden Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Robert Bardunias Co-Founder
Joel Spitalnik Vice President, Engineering
Field Garthwaite Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
William Bundy Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Iris.TV Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Jonathan Grubb Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Kim Garner Iris.TV Board Member 000 0000
Pehr Hovey Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Susan Stone Sierra Wasatch Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Iris.TV’s complete board members history, request access »

Iris.TV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Iris.TV Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ari Paparo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mike Baker Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mike Shehan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mirae Asset Venture Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WISE Ventures (New York) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »