Viant Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration
  • Employees
  • 282
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $150M
Latest Deal Amount

Viant Technology General Information

Description

Operator of a cloud-based advertising technology platform designed to create, execute and measure digital advertising investments. The company's platform specializes in digital advertising and people-based advertising, helping advertisers leverage first-party data and technology to break through the noise and target audiences across all of their devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advertisementbanners.com, Interactive Media Holdings
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2722 Michelson Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Irvine, CA 92612
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viant Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. IPO 15-Jan-2021 $150M Announced Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Merger/Acquisition 04-Nov-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 02-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 19-Nov-2012 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 09-Nov-2010 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Nov-2007 $100M $110M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jun-2006 $10M $10M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Viant Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Viant Technology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Viant Technology’s complete cap table history, request access »

Viant Technology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a cloud-based advertising technology platform designed to create, execute and measure digital advertising in
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Irvine, CA
282 As of 2020
00000
00000000

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
000000000000000000000 00000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000

00000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Viant Technology Competitors (105)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Adform Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 000 0000 0000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Culver City, CA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 105 competitors. Get the full list »

Viant Technology Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Vanderhook Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Lawrence Madden Chief Financial Officer
Chris Vanderhook Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Fabrizio Blanco Chief Technology Officer
Linh Chung Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viant Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viant Technology Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 20-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000000
0000000 29-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software 0000000 0000000000
0000 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Entertainment Software
000000000 00000000 18-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 0000000 0000000000
Specific Media UK 12-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Viant Technology Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Waltham, MA 0000
To view Viant Technology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Viant Technology Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 29-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000
0000 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
LivePerson 27-Jan-2000 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view Viant Technology’s complete exits history, request access »