North Jersey Media Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1895

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

North Jersey Media Group General Information

Description

Publisher of newspaper and magazines. The company publishes 49 weekly newspapers, journals, magazines and daily newspapers in Woodland Park, New Jersey.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Bergen Record
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 1 Garret Mountain Plaza
  • PO Box 471
  • Woodland Park, NJ 07424
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North Jersey Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North Jersey Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North Jersey Media Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher of newspaper and magazines. The company publishes 49 weekly newspapers, journals, magazines and daily newspape
Publishing
Woodland Park, NJ
1,001 As of 2016
000000&0

00000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000
Pleasantville, NJ
000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
0000000000
Melville, NY
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

North Jersey Media Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Press of Atlantic City Corporate Backed or Acquired Pleasantville, NJ 000 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Melville, NY 000 00.000 000000000 -
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

North Jersey Media Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nancy Meyer President & Publisher
Stephen Borg President
Thomas Heffernan Chief Financial Officer
Bob Konig Vice President, Operations & Circulation
To view North Jersey Media Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

North Jersey Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial