LeapLife Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

LeapLife General Information

Description

Provider of life insurance policy quote intended to offer data relating to insurance policies. The company's platform utilizes data science in order to help customers in their application for various types of insurance policies with real-time quotes for facilitating instant decisions, thereby allowing individuals to browse for and select an appropriate insurance application in an efficient manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Motivate
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 268 Bush Street
  • Suite 290
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LeapLife Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 14-Dec-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 09-Sep-2016 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Jul-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view LeapLife’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LeapLife Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of life insurance policy quote intended to offer data relating to insurance policies. The company's platform ut
Other Commercial Services
San Francisco, CA
13 As of 2020
00.00
000000&0 00.00

00000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis no
00000 000000000
Berlin, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000

0000 (

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
00000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LeapLife Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wefox Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 0000 00.000 0000000000
Goji (Information Services) Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
CoverHound Formerly VC-backed Carlsbad, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Insurify Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Benefix Venture Capital-Backed Lancaster, PA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

LeapLife Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LeapLife Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NFX Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ridge Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LeapLife’s complete investors history, request access »

LeapLife FAQs

  • When was LeapLife founded?

    LeapLife was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the founder of LeapLife?

    Nir Yeffet, Tom Patterson, Rajesh Chandran, and Rona Elbaz are the founders of LeapLife.

  • Where is LeapLife headquartered?

    LeapLife is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of LeapLife?

    LeapLife has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is LeapLife in?

    LeapLife’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is LeapLife a private or public company?

    LeapLife is a Private company.

  • What is LeapLife’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LeapLife is 00000.

  • How much funding has LeapLife raised over time?

    LeapLife has raised $1.5M.

  • Who are LeapLife’s investors?

    Flight Ventures, Founders Fund, NFX, and Ridge Ventures have invested in LeapLife.

  • Who are LeapLife’s competitors?

    Wefox, Goji (Information Services), CoverHound, Insurify, and Benefix are competitors of LeapLife.

  • When was LeapLife acquired?

    LeapLife was acquired on 01-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired LeapLife?

    LeapLife was acquired by EVEN Financial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »