Ridge Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 176
  • Portfolio
  • 48
  • Exits
  • 75
Exits

Ridge Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, Ridge Ventures is a venture capital firm headquartered in San Francisco, California. The firm prefers to invest in the technology, enterprise and consumer market sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.ridge.vc
Formerly Known As
IDG Ventures USA
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • One Letterman Drive
  • Building D, Suite P100
  • San Francisco, CA 94129
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Ridge Ventures Investments (176)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ketch (Database Software) 24-Mar-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 16-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000000 00000
0000000 (000000000 03-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
000000 20-Jan-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Database Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000000 30-Nov-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Sep-2020 00000 00000 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue
00000000 0000 10-Jul-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000 (00000 000 00 12-Feb-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Horizon3.ai 06-Feb-2020 Seed Round 00.00 Network Management Software Startup
Outlier 15-Jan-2020 Early Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 176 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ridge Ventures Exits (75)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Olive Sound 19-Apr-2021 Out of Business
0000000000 03-Nov-2020 000000000000000000
00000 09-Jun-2020 0000000000
00000000 01-Apr-2020 000000000000000000
0000 27-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 00.000
0000000 0000 28-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 09-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
0000000 01-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
TellTale 28-Aug-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Kixeye 24-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 75 exits. Get the full list »

Ridge Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Ridge Ventures Team (30)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Derrick Lee Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
Lorra Stone Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
Alexander Rosen Managing Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Brendan Baker Partner San Francisco, CA
Gil Penchina Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »

Ridge Ventures Co-Investors (246)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Sapphire Ventures 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SignalFire 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Accel 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
August Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
CRV 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 246 co-investors. Get the full list »