Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Wondery

Wondery
2016 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
13 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a podcast network intended to connect storytellers to a world of entertainment and knowledge. The company's network provides on-demand audio service and creates and curates immersive podcasts in the entertainment, true crime, personal growth, business and history verticals, enabling writers to get a new storytelling medium with increased exposure along with advertising representation.

Website
Formerly Known As
Wondery, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 9229 Sunset Boulevard
  • Suite 820
  • West Hollywood, CA 90069
  • United States

+1 (424) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wondery’s full profile, request a free trial.

Wondery Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Jun-2019 $10M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Mar-2018 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) $3.04M $3.06M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Apr-2016 $25K $25K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Wondery Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 3,179,310 $0.000100 $1.42 $1.42 1x $1.42 18.42%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Wondery Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gimlet Media Formerly VC-backed Brooklyn, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 000000&0
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Wondery Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0.0. 11-Jul-2019 00000 0000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Wondery Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Powerhouse Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Waverley Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advancit Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BAM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bertelsmann Digital Media Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Wondery Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hernan Lopez Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jennifer Sargent Chief Operating Officer
Laurie Pracher Chief Sales Officer
Marshall Lewy Chief Content Officer
UnJu Paik General Counsel

Wondery Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Daniel Leff Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Jason Nazar JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jon Goldman Self Board Member 000 0000