Ascender HCM Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

Ascender HCM General Information

Description

Operator of human capital management platform serving the Asia Pacific region. The company's SaaS-based platform offers consolidated recruitment, onboarding, performance management and payroll services, enabling clients to seamlessly tackle very large, complex issues that require processor-engineering, process standardization, automation and extended payroll-services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Talent2 HRMS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO BOX 477
  • Mascot
  • Sydney, New South Wales 1460
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascender HCM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascender HCM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascender HCM Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of human capital management platform serving the Asia Pacific region. The company's SaaS-based platform offers
Business/Productivity Software
Sydney, Australia
900 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
000000000000000000000 00000000
Oklahoma City, OK
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000000000000000000 00000000
Cincinnati, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ascender HCM Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Paycom Software Formerly PE-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 000000 - 000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Winnipeg, Canada 000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Ascender HCM Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Wilson Chief Executive Officer
Neil Thompson Chief Financial Officer
Scott Deane Chief Product Officer
Todd McDonough Head of Products, Professional Services and IT, Asia
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascender HCM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascender HCM Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascender HCM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascender HCM Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 18-Sep-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000000
000000000 14-Feb-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 0000-00000000
NGA HR (Australia and New Zealand Business) 30-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 BPO/Outsource Services
To view Ascender HCM’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ascender HCM Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Workcloud Business/Productivity Software Tokyo, Japan 2014
000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view Ascender HCM’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »