Spartan Delta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 81
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SDE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $3.91
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Spartan Delta General Information

Description

Spartan Delta Corp is an oil and gas exploration and production company. It is engaged in the exploration, development, and production of petroleum and natural gas properties in Alberta. The company operates and focuses its activities on Peace River Arch and Central Alberta.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Return Energy, DualEx Energy International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • Penn West Plaza, East Tower, 207- 9th Avenue South West
  • Suite 500
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 1K3
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Spartan Delta Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spartan Delta Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.91 $4.19 $1.76 - $4.98 $445M 114M 172K $1.68

Spartan Delta Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 393,442 177,929 101,031 2,253
Revenue 128,735 74,308 1,226 1,569
EBITDA 106,691 52,979 221 (1,138)
Net Income 84,364 35,520 (1,505) (2,434)
Total Assets 538,397 259,912 26,216 9,012
Total Debt 59,413 39,027 0 1,468
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Spartan Delta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spartan Delta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spartan Delta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Spartan Delta Corp is an oil and gas exploration and production company. It is engaged in the exploration, development,
Energy Exploration
Calgary, Canada
81 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000 0000000000
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sun
000000 00000000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spartan Delta Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unbridled Resources Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Calgary, Canada 000 00000 000000&0
000000000 000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Spartan Delta Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fotis Kalantzis Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Geri Greenall Chief Financial Officer
Ashley Hohm Controller, Finance
Sony Gill Corporate Secretary & Board Member
Mark Hodgson Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spartan Delta Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 00.0 Spartan Delta Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Spartan Delta Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Spartan Delta Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Spartan Delta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spartan Delta Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spartan Delta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spartan Delta Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 28-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Production 00000 000000000 00.0
000000000 00000000 18-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration 00000 000000000 00.0
000000000 00000000 01-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
0000000 0000 000 0 21-Apr-2017 000000000 00000 Energy Production 000 0000000
DualEx Energy International 15-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition Energy Exploration
To view Spartan Delta’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Spartan Delta Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Energy Exploration Calgary, Canada
To view Spartan Delta’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »