SandRidge Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 101

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SD

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11

  • Share Price
  • $15.92

  • (As of Friday Closing)

SandRidge Energy General Information

Description

SandRidge Energy Inc is a US-based oil and natural gas company. It is engaged in the exploration, development, and production of crude oil, natural gas, and Natural gas liquids. Business activities of the group include Exploration and Production, Drilling and Oil Field Services, and Midstream Gas Services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Riata Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Gas Utilities
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 East Sheridan
  • Suite 500
  • Oklahoma City, OK 73104
  • United States
+1 (405) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SandRidge Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.92 $15.67 $4.90 - $29.28 $585M 36.7M 1.08M $3.19

SandRidge Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 450,618 286,877 112,191 209,649
Revenue 192,746 168,882 114,976 266,845
EBITDA 132,118 128,306 (224,083) (293,125)
Net Income 116,419 116,738 (277,353) (449,305)
Total Assets 389,710 352,912 260,832 607,689
Total Debt 0 0 20,000 57,500
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SandRidge Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SandRidge Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SandRidge Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SandRidge Energy Inc is a US-based oil and natural gas company. It is engaged in the exploration, development, and produ
Energy Exploration
Oklahoma City, OK
101 As of 2021
00.000
000000&0

000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

00000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SandRidge Energy Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Callon Petroleum Corporation Houston, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 000 000000&0
00000000 000 & 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

SandRidge Energy Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Grayson Pranin Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Salah Gamoudi Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
David Zhu Executive
John Jo Senior Vice President
Douglas Johnson Senior Vice President, Geology
You’re viewing 5 of 38 executive team members. Get the full list »

SandRidge Energy Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 SandRidge Energy Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00 SandRidge Energy Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

SandRidge Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SandRidge Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SandRidge Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SandRidge Energy Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 02-Nov-2018 000000000 00000 Other Energy
000 00000000 10-Feb-2017 000000000 000.00 Energy Production
00000 0000000 31-Oct-2015 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
000000000 000 12-Jan-2015 0000000000 00000 Other Energy 00000 000
Grey Ranch Plant 31-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition Energy Transportation
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SandRidge Energy Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000 ( 12-Jan-2015 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 000000 ( 30-Nov-2009 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000
Crusader Energy Group 22-Sep-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view SandRidge Energy’s complete exits history, request access »