By Miles Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 57
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

By Miles General Information

Description

Provider of pay-per-mile car insurance services intended to offer fairer and flexible insurance policy for cars. The company's services integrate a smartphone application and a black box to detect the usage of a car and charge drivers according to the exact distance covered in real-time, enabling drivers who have driven low mileages to save on insurance costs by only paying for miles they drive.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Just Miles
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Financial Software
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 2-14 Shortlands
  • Hammersmith
  • London W6 8DJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0330 000 0000

By Miles Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

By Miles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2020 $18.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Feb-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 25-Jul-2018 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Nov-2017 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 20-Sep-2017 $164K $612K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 29-Jun-2017 $448K $448K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view By Miles’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

By Miles Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 200 $0.013179 $65.89 $65.89 1x $65.89 1.17%
Ordinary 1,100 $0.013179 $59.9 $59.9 1x $59.9 6.45%
To view By Miles’s complete cap table history, request access »

By Miles Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of pay-per-mile car insurance services intended to offer fairer and flexible insurance policy for cars. The com
Automotive Insurance
London, United Kingdom
57 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
0000000000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

By Miles Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Metromile Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Europort, Gibraltar 000000&0
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gibraltar 000 000000000000
To view By Miles’s complete competitors history, request access »

By Miles Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Blackham Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Callum Rimmer Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view By Miles’s complete executive team members history, request access »

By Miles Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Callum Rimmer By Miles Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Blackham By Miles Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Malcolm Ferguson Octopus Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Paul Morgenthaler CommerzVentures Board Member 000 0000
Robert Lumley Insurtech Gateway Board Member 000 0000
To view By Miles’s complete board members history, request access »

By Miles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

By Miles Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
14W Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CommerzVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Octopus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Insurtech Gateway Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InMotion Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »