PingPong Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • (Upcoming)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $300M

  • Investors
  • 19

PingPong General Information

Description

Operator of an online cross-border payment platform created to offer tailored payment service. The company's cross-border payment platform is a multi-platform cross-border payment service provider with a one-click withdrawal, directly to a domestic bank account, with no foreign exchange loss or any other potential charges, thereby enabling users or businesses to further grow their businesses without any boundaries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ping Pong Financial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 1510 Fashion Island Boulevard
  • Suite 250
  • San Mateo, CA 94404
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

PingPong Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PingPong Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC $300M 000 Upcoming Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 17-Sep-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Mar-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Sep-2018 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 21-Mar-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Mar-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Aug-2016 $20M $22.4M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 26-Nov-2015 $2.36M $2.36M Completed Generating Revenue
To view PingPong’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PingPong Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online cross-border payment platform created to offer tailored payment service. The company's cross-borde
Financial Software
San Mateo, CA
600 As of 2022
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000 00000

00000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PingPong Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Adyen Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 00000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 000 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Des Moines, IA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

PingPong Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yu Chen Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Julia Yao Chief Compliance Officer
Shuai Lu Chief Marketing Officer
Ning Wang Chief Business Officer & Co-Founder
Ryan Jiao Manager of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

PingPong Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PingPong Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ally Capital China Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CITIC Securities Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IDG Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Restone Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
China Broadband Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »