CITIC Securities Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Investment Bank
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 92
  • Portfolio
  • 66
  • Exits
  • 19
Exits

CITIC Securities General Information

Description

Founded in 1995, CITIC Securities is an investment bank based in Beijing, China. The firm seeks to invest in securities, funds, futures, direct investment funds, equity funds, commodities, and other securities. The firm also acts as a hedge fund manager that specializes in equity multi-strategy investments. The firm also focuses to invest in healthcare, TMT, industrials, cleantech, and advanced manufacturing sectors.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CITIC Ltd.
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Investment Bank
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Hedge Fund
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 15F CITIC Securities Tower, Number 48 Liangmaqiao Road
  • Chaoyang District
  • Beijing, 100026
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

CITIC Securities Investments & Acquisitions (92)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 15-Apr-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Apr-2021 00000 00000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000000 000000 01-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
0000000 00000 29-Jan-2021 00 000000000 00000 Fiberoptic Equipment Generating Revenue
Tiandihui 25-Jan-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Logistics Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 92 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CITIC Securities Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 00000000 08-Sep-2020 000 00000
000000000 00000000 20-Jul-2020 000 00000
000000 01-Jun-2020 000 00000
0000000 24-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 00000
Arcvideo Tech 02-Dec-2019 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

CITIC Securities Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CITIC Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CITIC Securities Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CITIC Securities Team (23)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Hao Fang Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Beijing, China
Yang Minghui Executive Director, President, Deputy Secretary of the Communist Party and Member of Executive Committee Beijing, China
Xinli Yu Managing Director & Executive Director, Market Research Beijing, China
Li Wei Ph.D Managing Director Beijing, China
Guoming Zhang JD Chief Risk Officer, Chief Compliance Officer and Head of Legal Department Beijing, China
You’re viewing 5 of 23 team members. Get the full list »