Full Fact Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.79M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Full Fact General Information

Description

Developer of a fact checking technology intended to promptly asses claims by politicians and the media. The company's technology uses AI to provide trend monitoring and clustering tools, enabling fact-checkers to focus more on research, analysis and writing articles

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Factcheck, Full Fact Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Information Technology
Primary Office
  • 2 Carlton Gardens
  • London SW1Y 5AA
  • United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Full Fact Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Full Fact Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Jun-2019 $1.79M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 17-Nov-2016 $180K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Full Fact’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Full Fact Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Moy Chief Executive Officer & Director
To view Full Fact’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Full Fact Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Samuel Full Fact Chairman of the Trustees 000 0000
To view Full Fact’s complete board members history, request access »

Full Fact Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Full Fact Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Google for Startups Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Alphabet Holding Company 000 0000 000000 0
Barrow Cadbury Trust Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Esmée Fairbairn Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Joseph Rowntree Charitable Trust Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »