Social Tech Trust Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Impact Investing

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 102

  • Portfolio
  • 86

  • Exits
  • 15

Exits

Social Tech Trust General Information

Description

Founded in 2008, Social Tech Trust is a philanthropy venture capital firm based in Oxford, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nominet Trust
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Impact Investing
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Social Tech Trust, Oxford Centre for Innovation
  • New Road
  • Oxford OX1 1BY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01865 000000

Social Tech Trust Investments (102)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Agricompas 01-Apr-2022 Later Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000 000 0000 01-Apr-2022 00000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000 0000 01-Feb-2022 00000 00000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
0000000 01-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000000 (000000 15-Sep-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000 06-May-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0 000 00000 19-Mar-2021 000000000000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000
000000 01-Dec-2020 0000 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
BetterSpace (Wellbeing Platform) 31-Aug-2020 Seed Round 00.000 Application Software Generating Revenue
64 Million Artists 01-Aug-2020 Grant Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 102 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Social Tech Trust Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Northcoders 27-Jul-2021 IPO 00.000
00000 00 00000000 01-Feb-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000000 06-Aug-2019 000 00 00000000
000000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000
00000 000000 18-Jun-2018 000 00 00000000
000000000 (0000000 08-May-2018 000 00 00000000
000000 000000 21-Nov-2017 000 00 00000000
00000000 01-Jan-2017 000000000000000000
CliqStart 01-Nov-2016 Out of Business
Viral Academy 30-Aug-2016 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 15 exits. Get the full list »

Social Tech Trust Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Social Tech Trust Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Edward Evans Chief Executive Officer 0 Oxford, United Kingdom
Katherine Marcham Portfolio Manager 0 0 Oxford, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 2 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Social Tech Trust Co-Investors (53)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Microsoft for Startups 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Microsoft 0 Series chart Industry bar
Beringea 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
David Lloyd Leisure 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hogan Lovells 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 53 co-investors. Get the full list »