Audience (Newport Beach) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $185K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Audience (Newport Beach) General Information

Description

Developer of an audio-visual music platform designed to stream live and promote emerging artists with an algorithmic DJ. The company's platform allows the artist to submit their music for curators to pick songs from the library to create their own live streaming robot-DJ that they can share with a link, the robot-DJ draws a crowd using 3rd party API integrations, thereby, providing artists and curators with revenue either through subscriptions or from ads.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spark DJ
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 100 Promontory Drive East
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Audience (Newport Beach) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Audience (Newport Beach) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Jun-2018 $185K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 14-Sep-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Audience (Newport Beach)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Audience (Newport Beach) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an audio-visual music platform designed to stream live and promote emerging artists with an algorithmic DJ.
Entertainment Software
Newport Beach, CA
1 As of 2021
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Audience (Newport Beach) Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mixcloud Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 Angel-Backed New York, NY 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
To view Audience (Newport Beach)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Audience (Newport Beach) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Jones Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Audience (Newport Beach) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Audience (Newport Beach) Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Come Up Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Audience (Newport Beach)’s complete investors history, request access »