OMC Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 56
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

OMC General Information

Description

Developer of energy infrastructures designed to extract energy from renewable sources. The company's infrastructures specialize in generating and distributing renewable and cost-efficient energy, enabling telecom networks and rural communities to reduce carbon dioxide emission and develop with access to power and contribute to a socio-economic environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Omnigrid Micropower Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Energy Production
Electric Utilities
Primary Office
  • 603, Tower B, Unitech Business Zone
  • Nirvana Country, Sector 50
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122018
  • India
+91 088606 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OMC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 30-Aug-2017 $9.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 08-Mar-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 15-Oct-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view OMC’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OMC Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rohit Chandra Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Koichi Yamada Chief Financial and Admin Officer
Sarraju Rao Chief Technology and Information Officer
Anil Raj Co-Founder, Managing Director & Board Member
Naveen Goel Co-Financial Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

OMC Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Anil Raj OMC Co-Founder, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
Ichiro Inagaki OMC Board Member 000 0000
Jun Yanagisawa Self Board Member 000 0000
Leni Ekendahl OMC Board Member 000 0000
Masataka Furuta OMC Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

OMC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OMC Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mitsui & Co. Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rockefeller Foundation Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Energy Investment Tech Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rosemont Group Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view OMC’s complete investors history, request access »