Prokarium

Prokarium Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Prokarium General Information

Description

Developer of microbial genetics product designed for targeted vaccines and cancer immunotherapies. The company's product generates broad immune responses including mucosal, systemic and cellular immunity for the treatment of solid tumours as well as other oral vaccines, enabling doctors to evaluate the safety and immunogenicity of the bivalent vaccine.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cobra Oral Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • London Bioscience Innovation Centre
  • 2 Royal College Street
  • London NW1 0NH
  • England, United Kingdom

Prokarium Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prokarium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 08-Oct-2019 $5.7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 26-Feb-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 25-Jul-2016 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate 19-Aug-2015 $776K $776K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 11-Mar-2013 $343K Completed Generating Revenue

Prokarium Cap Table

To view Prokarium‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000

Prokarium Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Imaxio Angel-Backed Lyon, France 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ottawa, Canada 00 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 000000000 Corporation Lund, Sweden 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00

Prokarium Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ted Ingemar Fjällman Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Coleman Chief Financial Officer

1 Former Executive

Prokarium Board Members (7)

To view Prokarium‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Allan Jarvis Prokarium Board Member 000 0000
Carl-Johan Spak Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Khalid Al Saleh Ph.D Riyadh Valley Company Board Member 000 0000
Sangwoo Lee Prokarium Board Member 000 0000
Steve Chatfield Self Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Prokarium Investors (7)

To view Prokarium‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Wellcome Trust Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flerie Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Korea Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Riyadh Valley Company Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SynbiCITE Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial