SchoolHouseLink

SchoolHouseLink Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

SchoolHouseLink General Information

Description

Provider of a b2b e-Commerce marketplace for the public institutional sector. The company's b2b e-Commerce marketplace provides value by helping school business officials save money and time when they buy goods and services and offer related content and information for school business operations, enabling clients to help them save the district money, time and extraneous staffing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Simplexis.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
PublicBuy.net
Primary Office
  • San Francisco, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SchoolHouseLink Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 04-May-2000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue

SchoolHouseLink Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amar Singh Founder & Chief Executive Officer

SchoolHouseLink Former Investors (6)

To view SchoolHouseLink‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Actua Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Commerce One Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kaplan Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lamar Alexander Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Schoolhouse Partners Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial