Commerce One Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Commerce One General Information

Description

Developer of a B2B e-commerce platform intended to connect businesses to their suppliers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DistriVision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4440 Rosewood Drive
  • Pleasanton, CA 94588
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Commerce One Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 07-Feb-2006 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. PIPE 01-Dec-2003 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. PIPE 10-Jun-2003 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. IPO 01-Jul-1999 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 12-Oct-1998 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 07-Apr-1997 $7.3M $7.3M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC Completed Product Development
To view Commerce One’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Commerce One Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Commerce One Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comvest Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Entrepreneurs Fund Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Focus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Commerce One Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 29-May-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Automation/Workflow Software
00000000000 000000 17-Nov-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Logistics
000000 14-Sep-2000 000000000000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000000000 04-May-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Idapta 12-Apr-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Commerce One Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 17-Nov-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
000000000000000 04-May-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000 12-Apr-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Aquilent 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Commerce One’s complete exits history, request access »