Atsana Semiconductor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.55M
Latest Deal Amount

Atsana Semiconductor General Information

Description

Developer of programmable low-power consumption multimedia processors designed to create multimedia wireless devices. The company's programmable low-power consumption multimedia processors for wireless devices like handsets, personal digital assistants (PDAs), and network cameras gives better quality video encoding, supports higher resolution and is easily scalable and programmable to support a myriad of multimedia applications and standards, enabling users to get multimedia wireless devices that consume less power than other such devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.atsana.com
Formerly Known As
Lumic Electronics, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Acquirer
MtekVision Asset
Primary Office
  • 18 Antares Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2E 1A9
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atsana Semiconductor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Aug-2005 $1.55M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 01-Jan-2005 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 12-Nov-2004 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Jan-2004 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jan-2004 $5.81M $5.81M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Convertible Debt 25-Jul-2003 $7.85M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Atsana Semiconductor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Atsana Semiconductor Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Leupp President & Chief Executive Officer
Luc Lussier Founder
To view Atsana Semiconductor’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Atsana Semiconductor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atsana Semiconductor Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Covington Capital Corporation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EnTrust Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greenstone Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GrowthWorks Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »