GrowthWorks Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Investments
  • 294

  • Portfolio
  • 4

  • Exits
  • 175

Exits

GrowthWorks General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1992, GrowthWorks Capital is a venture capital firm based in Vancouver, Canada. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the technology sector across Canada.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Working Opportunity Fund
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Canadian Venture Capital Association (CAVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 1055 West Georgia Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 3R5
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

GrowthWorks Investments & Acquisitions (294)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Spotta 30-Nov-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Aizan 01-Oct-2020 0000000000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000
Easycarro Servicos De Tecnologia 01-Feb-2017 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Easycarro Servicos De Tecnologia 28-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Trigence Semiconductor 28-Dec-2015 00000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Out of Business
D-Wave 14-Jul-2015 00000 00000 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 0000 0000000
Introhive 13-Jul-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
General Fusion 19-May-2015 00000 00000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Highline 19-Aug-2014 Merger of Equals Specialized Finance Out of Business
Verold 13-Aug-2014 Early Stage VC 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 294 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GrowthWorks Exits (175)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Trigence Semiconductor 23-Dec-2022 Out of Business
MSI Methylation Sciences 01-Nov-2022 000 00 00000000
Aizan 23-May-2022 000000000 00000000
Easycarro Servicos De Tecnologia 23-May-2022 000000000 00000000
Advanced Glazings 01-May-2022 000000000 00000000
Monteris Medical 01-May-2022 000000000 00000000
VirtaMove 01-Jan-2022 000000000 00000000
CanPro 01-Aug-2021 000000000 00000000
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre 01-Jul-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
AnyWare Group 01-Feb-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 175 exits. Get the full list »

GrowthWorks Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GrowthWorks Co-Investors (6)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
ACF Investors 1 Series chart Industry bar
Martlet Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
STIHL Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Wren Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Yield Lab 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 6 co-investors. Get the full list »

GrowthWorks FAQs

  • What is GrowthWorks?

    Founded in 1992, GrowthWorks Capital is a venture capital firm based in Vancouver, Canada.

  • When was GrowthWorks founded?

    GrowthWorks was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of GrowthWorks?

    David Levi is the founder of GrowthWorks.

  • Where is GrowthWorks headquartered?

    GrowthWorks is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • How many investments has GrowthWorks made?

    GrowthWorks has made 294 investments.

  • What has GrowthWorks invested in?

    GrowthWorks has made numerous investments in companies like Spotta, Aizan, and Easycarro Servicos De Tecnologia within the Electronic Equipment and Instruments, Communication Software, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has GrowthWorks invested in recently?

    GrowthWorks's latest investment was on 30-Nov-2023 in Spotta, a company within the Electronic Equipment and Instruments industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »