Nanome Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Nanome General Information

Description

Developer of an open-source platform designed to aid scientists in exploring molecular structures effectively. The company's software processes complex molecular data through immersive and collaborative applications that facilitate pattern recognition, molecular visualization and an efficient drug design and drug discovery process, enabling medicinal chemists and structural biologists to understand complex molecular data and to collaborate and share results while securing their intellectual property through the blockchain.

Contact Information

Website
www.nanome.ai
Formerly Known As
NanoVR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 4365 Executive Drive
  • Suite 1100
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States

Nanome Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nanome Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 05-Feb-2021 $3M 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Feb-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round $1.2M $1.2M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 22-Feb-2017 $30K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nanome’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nanome Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed Plus 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-2 49,170 $0.000100 $2.25 $2.25 1x $2.25 1.25%
Seed-1 516,038 $0.000100 $1.59 $1.59 1x $1.59 13.17%
To view Nanome’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nanome Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven McCloskey Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Scott Morgan Chief Financial Officer and Chief Crypto Officer
Keita Funakawa Chief Operating Officer and Board Member
Sam Hessenauer Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Edgardo Leija Co-Founder and Chief Experience Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nanome Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Keita Funakawa Nanome Chief Operating Officer and Board Member 000 0000
To view Nanome’s complete board members history, request access »

Nanome Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nanome Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bullpen Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Formic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JLABS Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University of California, San Diego Government 000 0000 000000 0
Colopl Next Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »