Motus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Motus General Information

Description

Developer of a workforce management software designed to fairly, accurately and defensibly reimburse employees for the business use of their personal assets. The company's workforce management tool focuses on the needs of their users through a unique configuration engine and a vehicle management and reimbursement platform, enabling businesses to cut costs, save time, and ensure compliance by reimbursing mobile employees their exact cost of doing business.

Contact Information

Website
www.motus.com
Formerly Known As
Corporate Reimbursement Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Two Financial Center
  • 60 South Street
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Motus Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a workforce management software designed to fairly, accurately and defensibly reimburse employees for the b
Business/Productivity Software
Boston, MA
70 As of 2016
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

0000 000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
000000000000000000000 00000000
Galway, Ireland
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Motus Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Omnitracs Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 0000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Galway, Ireland 00 00.00 0000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Bellevue, WA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Motus Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Powell Board Member, President & Chief Executive Officer
Karen O'Byrne Chief Financial Officer
Kristen Dooley Chief People Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Todd Gebski Chief Strategy Officer
Rick Blaisdell Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Motus Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0.0. 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Thoma Bravo Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member & Member of the Audit Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Motus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Motus Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motus Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 (0 22-Sep-2020 0000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 000000
00000000 000000000 24-Sep-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000000
Runzheimer International 17-Jan-2018 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000
To view Motus’s complete investments history, request access »

Motus Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vision Wireless (Augusta) Other Financial Services Augusta, GA 2003
0000000000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software Boston, MA 0000
To view Motus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »