Halion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $300K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Halion General Information

Description

Developer of a display technology designed to provide displays that can improve viewing experience both indoors and outdoors. The company's low-power outdoor visible display technology uses advanced cyan, magenta and yellow materials, uses 20x less power than LCD and delivers print-like colour quality, mimicking the way natural objects appear, enabling users to get displays that are ultra-low-power, sunlight-readable and highly transparent.

Contact Information

Website
www.halion.ca
Formerly Known As
Thalo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 151 Charles Street West
  • Suite 199
  • Kitchener, Ontario N2G 1H6
  • Canada

Halion Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Halion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 26-Feb-2020 $300K 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 25-Oct-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Apr-2017 0000 00.000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Feb-2017 $1M $1M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 $23.5K Completed Startup
To view Halion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Halion Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Marchewka Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Matt Lavrisa Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Halion’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Halion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Halion Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sustainable Development Technology Canada Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saltagen Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anorak Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hella Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ontario Centre of Innovation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »