Scout Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 136

  • Portfolio
  • 40

  • Exits
  • 61

Exits

Scout Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2009, Scout Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Austin, Texas. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the technologies, artificial intelligence, machine learning, quantum computing, robotics, advanced materials science, security, space & aerospace, hardware, software, data, and advanced energy sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.scout.vc
Formerly Known As
BHV, Brad Harrison Ventures
Year Founded
2009
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 200 Academy Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Austin, TX 78704
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

Scout Ventures Investments (136)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Tern AI 12-Jun-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000000
De-Ice (Business/Productivity Software) 01-May-2024 00000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Xponent 01-May-2024 00000 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue
Arena Labs 03-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 000000000
Taqtile 24-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Radical (Aerospace and Defense) 05-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Startup
EnCharge AI 05-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Seemore (Multimedia and Design Software) 01-Dec-2023 00000 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Startup
BioFlyte 10-Aug-2023 Early Stage VC 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Agnostiq 07-Jul-2023 Seed Round 00.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 136 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scout Ventures Exits (61)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
VF Protocol 24-Mar-2024 Out of Business
ClearMix 25-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Tomahawk Robotics 15-Sep-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Signpost 31-Aug-2023 0000000000
Greensbury Market 20-Apr-2023 000000000000000000
Paar (Other Information Technology) 22-Feb-2023 000 00 00000000
Shoobx 09-Jan-2023 000000000000000000 0000
Cyr3con 16-Mar-2022 000000000000000000
PageDaily 16-Aug-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
bContext 23-Jul-2021 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 61 exits. Get the full list »

Scout Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scout Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scout Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Scout Ventures Management, Team & Partners (54)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Cody Huggins Principal Austin, TX
Matt Wilson Director of Finance Austin, TX
Jeff Green JD Strategic Advisor Austin, TX
Bradley Harrison Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Austin, TX
Ryan McCarthy Special Advisor and Venture Partner Austin, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 54 team members. Get the full list »

Scout Ventures Co-Investors (150)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Anzu Partners 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
IronGate Capital Advisors 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Blu Venture Investors 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Capital Factory 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hemisphere Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 150 co-investors. Get the full list »

Scout Ventures FAQs

  • What is Scout Ventures?

    Founded in 2009, Scout Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Austin, Texas.

  • When was Scout Ventures founded?

    Scout Ventures was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the founder of Scout Ventures?

    Bradley Harrison is the founder of Scout Ventures.

  • Where is Scout Ventures headquartered?

    Scout Ventures is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is Scout Ventures's total asset value?

    Scout Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Scout Ventures made?

    Scout Ventures has made 136 investments.

  • What has Scout Ventures invested in?

    Scout Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Tern AI, De-Ice (Business/Productivity Software), and Xponent within the Business/Productivity Software, Aerospace and Defense, and Alternative Energy Equipment industries.

  • What has Scout Ventures invested in recently?

    Scout Ventures's latest investment was on 12-Jun-2024 in Tern AI, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »