Auctus Investment Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Asset Manager

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 20

  • Portfolio
  • 7

  • Exits
  • 9

Exits

Auctus Investment Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, Auctus Alternative Investments is an asset management firm based in Melbourne, Australia. The firm focuses on investing in the global technology sector. The firm also seeks Investments in asset classes such as venture capital, private equity, real estate, debt funds, and infrastructure. The firm also focuses on opportunities across healthcare technology, travel technology, infrastructure, operating real estate and consumer essentials sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Yonder & Beyond Group Ltd, Y&B, Yonder & Beyond Group Limited, Yonder and Beyond, Yonder & Beyond Group (West Perth), Yonder & Beyond Group (Australia), Yonder & Beyond Group
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
PE/Buyout
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Level 101
  • 23 Collins Street
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3000
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000

Auctus Investment Group Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ID.me 11-Apr-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Luxury Escapes Travel 16-Nov-2021 000000000 00 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
Odyssey Health Group 01-Apr-2021 00000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
Petstock 04-Dec-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
esVolta 01-Jun-2020 00000 00000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue
Unite Us 29-Apr-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Highline Alternative Investments 06-Mar-2018 000000000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
SuperEd 09-Jan-2018 00000 00000 000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
High Line Alternative Investments 22-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Asset Management Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Beyond Media 19-Apr-2016 Early Stage VC Entertainment Software Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Auctus Investment Group Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Petstock 14-Dec-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00000
esVolta 13-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
Beyond Media 01-Sep-2018 000 00 00000000
Prism Digital 29-Jun-2018 00000000 000000 00 000.00
Gophr 21-Mar-2018 000000000 00000000 00.000
PlayMeet 01-Mar-2017 000 00 00000000
MeU Mobile 20-Sep-2016 0000000000: 000000
Wondr 01-Feb-2016 Out of Business
MySquar 14-Jul-2015 IPO 00.000
To view Auctus Investment Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Auctus Investment Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Auctus Investment Group Management, Team & Partners (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Julie Parr-Davies Chief Financial Officer Melbourne, Australia
Campbell McComb Managing Director & Board Member 0 0 Melbourne, Australia
Justin Mouchacca Corporate Secretary & Board Member 0 Melbourne, Australia
Laz Siapantas Director of Asset Management Melbourne, Australia
Michael Hynes Executive Director Melbourne, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Auctus Investment Group Co-Investors (9)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
FTV Capital 1 Series chart Industry bar
Morgan Stanley 0 Series chart Industry bar
PSP Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
Scout Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Viking Global Investors 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 9 co-investors. Get the full list »

Auctus Investment Group FAQs

  • What is Auctus Investment Group?

    Founded in 2017, Auctus Alternative Investments is an asset management firm based in Melbourne, Australia.

  • When was Auctus Investment Group founded?

    Auctus Investment Group was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Auctus Investment Group?

    Shashi Fernando is the founder of Auctus Investment Group.

  • Where is Auctus Investment Group headquartered?

    Auctus Investment Group is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.

  • What is Auctus Investment Group's total asset value?

    Auctus Investment Group has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Auctus Investment Group made?

    Auctus Investment Group has made 20 investments.

  • What has Auctus Investment Group invested in?

    Auctus Investment Group has made numerous investments in companies like ID.me, Luxury Escapes Travel, and Odyssey Health Group within the Financial Services, Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure, and Elder and Disabled Care industries.

  • What has Auctus Investment Group invested in recently?

    Auctus Investment Group's latest investment was on 11-Apr-2023 in ID.me, a company within the Financial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »