ChaosSearch Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 3

ChaosSearch General Information

Description

Developer of a data intelligence platform designed to make cloud storage searchable. The company's platform helps organizations to store, search, query and visualize terabytes of data within the infrastructure with disruptive cost economics, enabling customers to accelerate innovation and drive business growth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chaos Sumo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 205 Portland Street
  • Suite 202
  • Boston, MA 02114
  • United States

ChaosSearch Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ChaosSearch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - PPP 30-Apr-2020 0000 Completed
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Oct-2018 000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 20-Jun-2017 $1M $1M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view ChaosSearch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ChaosSearch Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view ChaosSearch’s complete cap table history, request access »

ChaosSearch Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a data intelligence platform designed to make cloud storage searchable. The company's platform helps organi
Business/Productivity Software
Boston, MA
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000 00

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000000000000000000000 00000000
Roseville, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
000000000000000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ChaosSearch Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cloud Cruiser Formerly VC-backed Roseville, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Herzliya, Israel 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

ChaosSearch Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Les Yetton Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Edward Walsh Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Hazel Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Scientist
Tom O'Connell Chief Sales Officer
To view ChaosSearch’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ChaosSearch Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Derek Schoettle Self Board Member 000 0000
Edward Walsh ChaosSearch Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Graham Brooks Self Board Member 000 0000
Rudina Seseri Self Board Member 000 0000
To view ChaosSearch’s complete board members history, request access »

ChaosSearch Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
.406 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Glasswing Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stage 1 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ChaosSearch’s complete investors history, request access »