Carbon Masters

Carbon Masters Overview

Founded 2009
Founded
Status Private
Employees 38
Employees
Latest Deal Type Later Stage VC
Latest Deal Amount $421K
Latest Deal Amount
Investors 3

Carbon Masters General Information

Description

Developer of innovative clean energy solutions designed to displace fossil fuels and reduce carbon impact. The company's solutions offer carbon footprinting software, carbon reporting, certification, assurance, and one-on-one consultancy, enabling Indian farmers with a cost-effective carbon enriched alternative to their over use of chemical fertilizers, returning nutrients to the soil that improve its fertility leading to higher crop yields.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carbon Masters Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Number 533, 1st Block
  • 18th cross, RT Nagar
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560032
  • India
+91 091489 00000

Carbon Masters Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carbon Masters Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 28-Jan-2020 $421K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 29-Jun-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Capitalization $72.5K $85.4K Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 15-Sep-2009 $12.9K $12.9K Completed Startup

Carbon Masters Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Indian Oil Corporation Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delhi, India 00000 00000000000
000000 000000000 0 Corporation Mumbai, India 00000

Carbon Masters Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Houston Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Partner
Somanath Narayan Co-Founder & Board Member

Carbon Masters Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Karthik Chandrasekar Sangam Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Houston Carbon Masters Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Partner 000 0000
Nagaraja Prakasam Indian Angel Network Board Member 000 0000
Somanath Narayan Carbon Masters Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000

Carbon Masters Investors (3)

To view Carbon Masters‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nativelead Foundation Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Indian Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sangam Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial