Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 7

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual reality filmmaking platform designed to capture, edit and publish volumetric experiences with regular video hardware. The company's platform is a suite of after-market depth sensor tools with a hardware-software package that integrates 3D sensors with cinematic cameras to create virtual forms suited for real-time playback through virtual reality technology, enabling video content makers to combine mediums for immersive experiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.scatter.nyc
Formerly Known As
RGBDToolkit, Depth Kit
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Electronics (B2C)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 56 Bogart Street
  • Brooklyn
  • New York, NY 11206
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 18-May-2021 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Feb-2018 00.00 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 03-Nov-2016 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 17-Dec-2015 $45.1K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 1 0,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a virtual reality filmmaking platform designed to capture, edit and publish volumetric experiences with reg
Multimedia and Design Software
New York, NY
12 As of 2021
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

00000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Sydney, Australia
0000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ceros Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 0000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Patents

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3090301-A1 Methods and systems for producing content in multiple reality environments Pending 08-Mar-2018 000000000
EP-3762901-A1 Methods and systems for producing content in multiple reality environments Pending 08-Mar-2018 000000000

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James George Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Technical Direction
Yasmin Elayat Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
Alexander Porter Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Product Officer & Director of Photography
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Hadley Harris Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Board Member 000 0000
James George Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Co-Founder, Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Technical Direction 000 0000
To view Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software)’s complete board members history, request access »

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scatter (Multimedia and Design Software) Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eniac Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
122 West Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eevo VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lux Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Max Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »